Addendum grace period: 81 days left →

    Hospice ADR Revenue Risk & Audit Calculator

    Medicare ADR audits are more than an administrative burden — they directly impact your hospice agency's revenue. Use this 60-second calculator to estimate your annual financial exposure.

    Built using 2026 Medicare reimbursement assumptions and hospice audit trends.

    Calculate Your Medicare Audit Exposure

    Adjust the inputs below to see your estimated annual financial risk from ADR audits.

    Average number of Medicare ADR requests your agency receives each month.

    $12,000

    Typical hospice claims often average around $12,000 depending on length of stay and level of care.

    $5,000$30,000
    12%

    Documentation-related denial rates can vary significantly based on workflow quality.

    0%50%

    Your Input Summary

    Monthly ADRs10
    Annual ADRs120
    Claim Value$12,000
    Denial Rate12%

    Your Estimated Risk Profile

    Potential Annual Revenue Loss

    $232,800

    Your hospice agency may be exposed to $232,800 per year from ADR denials and administrative burden.

    Annual ADR Claims

    120

    Revenue at Risk

    $172,800

    Admin Labor Cost

    $60,000

    Reflects staff time for chart retrieval, documentation review, and ADR submission per request.

    Total Exposure

    $232,800

    Risk LevelModerate Risk
    LowModerateHigh

    ADR Risk Assessment Summary

    Annual ADR Reviews120
    Estimated Revenue Risk$172,800
    Administrative Cost$60,000
    Total Financial Exposure$232,800

    Unlock Your Full ADR Risk Report

    See the complete cost breakdown for your agency

    At this exposure level, structured ADR workflow management typically pays for itself within 30 days.

    Estimates based on user-provided assumptions and 2026 hospice audit cost modeling. Actual results may vary.

    What This Means for Your Hospice Agency

    Even a modest denial rate can create significant financial exposure for hospice agencies. In the 2026 Medicare environment, ADR documentation errors, missed deadlines, and manual workflows can have a measurable impact on reimbursement and operational efficiency.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How MedAuditShield Reduces ADR Denial Risk

    Purpose-built tools to protect hospice revenue and streamline audit response.

    Automated HOPE Timing Windows

    Helps teams stay aligned with required 2026 documentation and visit timing expectations.

    ADR Documentation Intelligence

    Flags missing physician narratives, F2F attestations, and documentation gaps before submission.

    Audit Workflow Management

    Organizes ADR packets, task ownership, and submission readiness in one place.

    Real-Time Audit Readiness Dashboard

    Tracks deadlines, denial risks, and workflow bottlenecks across your team.

    Protect Your Hospice Revenue

    MedAuditShield helps hospice teams reduce ADR denials, improve documentation workflows, and respond to Medicare audits with confidence.